Secretary's Profile

Personal: Born on 31 October 1948. Married.

Education: B.A., University of London (1971); Graduate Certificate in Education, University of Zimbabwe (1972) and M.A. (Political Science), Carleton University, Ottawa,(1986).

Professional Experience:

January 1973 to March 1982 : High School Teacher, Ministry of Education

April 1982 – November 1983 : Senior Administrative Officer on the Western Europe and Americas Desk, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

November 1983 – June : First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Zimbabwe to the United Nations, New York;

June 1984 – July 1988 : Counsellor and Head of Chancery, Zimbabwe High Commission, Ottawa Canada;

July 1988 – March 1989 : Assistant Secretary, Africa Desk, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Zimbabwe;

March 1989 – October 1990 : Counsellor and Head of Chancery, Zimbabwe High Commission, Gaberone, Botswana;

October 1990, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Zimbabwe to Ethiopia and the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa – Addis Ababa, Ethiopia;

April 1993 – June 1994 : Under Secretary, International Organisations Desk, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Zimbabwe;

June 1994 – April 1996 : Director, Office of the President and Cabinet, Zimbabwe;

May 1996 – April 2002 : Ambassador of Zimbabwe to France, Portugal and the Vatican, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO – Paris, France;

May 2002 – May 2003 : Divisional Head, Europe and the Americas; Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Zimbabwe;

May 2003 to October 2003 : Acting Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Zimbabwe;

October 2003 – to Present : Permanent Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Zimbabwe.

Authorship: English for Zimbabwe – a High School English Course for second language speakers currently in use in Zimbabwean High Schools.